Page Category: About

PRIVACY POLICY

This website (our Website) is owned and operated by Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University (AFTAU) (we, us and our).
By using our Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not use our Website.

This Privacy Policy explains our approach to dealing with your Personal Information. We set out how we collect, hold, manage and use Personal Information, including when you visit, interact with or use our Website.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on our Website and it will be binding on you and us from the date it is posted on our Website.

Scope of policy

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information we hold.

  2. “Personal Information” under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) is defined to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Your consent

  1. By using our Website and/or accessing our services, you consent to us using any Personal Information that we collect for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Why do we collect Personal Information?

  1. We collect and hold Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for the services we provide.

How do we collect Personal Information?

  1. We will generally collect Personal Information from you directly through your use of our Website including when you visit, access, contact us or use other services provided on our Website.

  2. We may also collect Personal Information through applications, email or other communication with you, or through a face-to-face meeting or telephone conversation with you.

What form of Personal Information do we collect?

  1. We may collect and hold the following types of Personal Information:
    • Your name;
    • Your date of birth;
    • Age range;
    • Your gender;
    • Your phone number;
    • Your nationality;
    • Your email address;
    • Your mailing address and delivery address;
    • Job title;
    • Organisation with which you are affiliated as an employee, contractor or agent;
    • Payment details; and
    • Information provided by you when you use or request other services available on our Website.
  1. In the course of providing our services to you, we may also collect and hold more detailed personal information as required to perform our services.
  1. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Retaining your Personal Information

  1. We will retain your personal information for the duration of your use of the Website. When you cease use of the Website we will retain your Personal Information for no longer than 7 years or for any such period that it is necessary for us to retain your Personal Information (the Retention Period).
  1. We will make your personal Information available to you if requested.

Destruction of your Personal Information 

  1. Once the Retention Period has lapsed, we will ensure the timely and secure destruction and/or disposal of your Personal Information, including both physical information and cyber information.
  1. If at any other time, you request we destroy and/or dispose of your Personal Information, we will comply with your request in a timely matter, to the extent that it does not interfere with the conduct of our business.

Breach of Personal Information

Security of your Personal Information

  1. We will endeavour to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised interference (including access or disclosure).

Informing you of a Data Breach

  1. A data breach will occur if there has been unauthorised interference to your Personal Information, and that interference is likely to result in serious harm to you (Data Breach).
  1. If there is a Data Breach, we will determine if the Data Breach has caused or is likely to cause serious harm. If we determine that serious harm has or will be caused, we will notify you and the relevant reporting body of the Data Breach.

How we use your Personal Information

  1. We collect, use and disclose Personal Information for purposes associated with conducting our business, providing services to you, marketing and promotional efforts, and to improve our content and service offerings, including:
    • Facilitating services between you and us, entities associated with us and/or third-party individuals and organisations who we work with or alongside to provide services to you;
    • Monitoring the use of our Website;
    • Improving the quality of our service;
    • Administrative purposes;
    • Marketing communications purposes;
    • Processing of donations;
    • Statistical analysis of the usage of our Website; and
    • Complying with the law, including privacy legislation.
  1. Occasionally, we may also use the Personal Information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website and new services we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on notifications, or by contacting us at our contact email address at the end of this policy.

Direct marketing

  1. If you have given us your express consent to:
    • Provide you with direct marketing communications; or
    • Provide your Personal Information to third party individuals and organisations who we work with or alongside to provide services to you),

we may collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with that consent to enable us (or those third-party individuals and organisations, as the case may be) to provide you information about, and offer you, goods and services.

  1. If you give us consent to provide you with direct marketing communications, you can later request not to receive direct marketing communications. You may also request that we do not provide your Personal Information to any of our third party providers in order for them to provide you with direct marketing communications.

Disclosure

  1. Such information may be shared with others as de-identified data in aggregated form.
  1. Personally-identifiable information or business information will not be shared with third parties except as required by law or where you have given us your express consent to do so.
  1. We may need to provide your Personal Information to third parties who we engage to assist us to provide goods and services to you, such as:
    • Service providers who we engage to assist us in providing services to you;
    • Information technology service providers; and
    • Payment processors.
  1. Where your Personal Information is disclosed to these third parties, they will only be authorised to use your Personal Information for the purpose that we supplied it to them. If those third parties are located overseas, then your Personal Information may be transferred overseas.

Cookies and data activity

  1. We may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ and similar technologies on our Website. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a particular app or website, which allow your web browser to remember certain information.
  1. By using our Website, you agree to our use of cookies and our Website will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website. You may disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however some functions of our Website may not be available to you if you do this.
  1. Sometimes information that you upload is provided with associated metadata. If you do not want us to use the metadata you must remove it before uploading it onto our Website and other applications and tools.
  1. We may collect data that is associated with your visit, including the pages you visit, the activities you do and the purchases you make etc. We may also collect information relating to the mobile phone or other device including the device type, the browser, location, IP address and search words used. We may collect, use and disclose and store this information in any of the ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

Data security and storage

  1. Personal Information collected by us will be stored and processed on servers located within Australia. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
  1. In other limited circumstances, we may need to send your Personal Information overseas. These circumstances include:
    • Where we have a supplier assisting us with the provision of goods and services and our business functions; and
    • Where a third-party application is being used in connection with our interactions with you.
  1. We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of Personal Information in these circumstances in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but our ability to ultimately control where these third-party providers host their applications or process their data may be limited.

Links to other applications and websites

  1. Our Website may contain links to other applications, websites and tools that are not owned, controlled or operated by us. We are not responsible for the practices employed by applications linked to or from our Website or the information or content contained on them.
  1. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another application, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other application, including applications that have a link on our Website, is subject to that application’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Legal disclosure of Personal Information

  1. We reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information which identifies you as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

How to opt-out or access your Personal Information

  1. If you:
    • Want to find out what Personal Information we hold about you;
    • Believe any of your Personal Information held by us is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or it is not necessary for us to continue to hold it;
    • Want to request not to receive direct marketing communications or that we do not provide your Personal Information to any of our third party providers in order for them to provide you with direct marketing communications; or
    • Wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us,

please contact us by emailing us at our contact email address at the end of this policy.

  1. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Contact us

  1. For any queries, complaints or requests regarding this policy or our handling or use of your Personal Information, please contact us at office@aftau.asn.au.

TERMS OF USE

  1. Introduction

By using the pages in this site, you agree to the Terms of Use presented here. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you should not use this site. These Terms of Use may be changed or updated from time to time. You may wish to print this page for future reference. Copyright © AFTAU

  1. Contact

If you have any queries regarding these Terms of Use or about AFTAU, please contact us at:

Address: Tok Corporate Centre, Level 1, 459 Toorak Road, Toorak VIC 3142 AUSTRALIA

Phone: +61 3 9296 2065

Email: office@aftau.asn.au

  1. Definitions

The abbreviation “AFTAU” used in this site refers to The Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University. “You” refers to any user of this site.

  1. Personal Use

AFTAU grants you non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, view, use, display and print information on this web site, including all the materials provided hereon, for your personal and non-commercial use only.

You may not copy, modify, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, transmit, license, or sell any content or any portion of this site without the prior express written consent from AFTAU. You agree not to interrupt, or attempt to interrupt, the operation of AFTAU’s site. You warrant that you will not use this AFTAU site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use.

  1. Copyright and Trademark

All AFTAU material, including without limitation the trademarks and related marks, text, images, software applications, audio or video clips, and database content are owned and controlled by AFTAU, which retains all right, title and interest in and to AFTAU Content.

  1. Links to Other Sites

This site may contain links to other Web sites operated and maintained by parties other than AFTAU. AFTAU does not control such other websites and is not responsible for their contents. Such links are provided for your convenience only.

  1. Customer Service

You may contact us for assistance, queries or problems which you may incur through the use of this website.

  1. Charitable Donations

In the event that you make use of a AFTAU site to make a charitable contribution or payment for an event, you will receive an automated confirmation. Any queries should be directed to the AFTAU’s office on +61 3 9296 2065.

  1. Privacy

AFTAU’s website conforms to the highest standards of privacy protection for site users. For details of our online practices regarding the privacy and security of your information, see our Privacy Statement.

  1. Disclaimer of Warranty

The information and materials contained on AFTAU’s website are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind and AFTAU in particular makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, timeliness, completeness, merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose of any such services or information.

  1. Limitation of Liability

Use of information in any portion of AFTAU content for any purposes is solely at the risk of the user. News sources do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of any news releases or leadership briefings and make no guarantees, express or implied, including those of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Poll results stated on the site are not scientific. The sole responsibility of AFTAU’s web content sources is use of their best efforts to correct any fact, timing or omission brought to their attention.

  1. Modifications

AFTAU reserves the right to change these Terms of Use at any time. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting to the website.

  1. Entire Agreement

This agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and a participating AFTAU web site with respect to this website, and it supersedes all prior such agreements.

TAU Global Campaign

Four areas where you can make the biggest difference

Welcome to the City of Big Ideas. Welcome to Tel Aviv University’s Global Campaign.

Sixty years since the University’s founding, we find ourselves at a turning point in history. TAU has established itself as an influential institution that consistently ranks among the world’s best. But we’ve only started to tap our potential.

We have the talent – committed, ingenious students and faculty from all disciplines who pursue out-of-the-box thinking.

The Global Campaign is the means to their success. Donations will provide our researchers and students with modern, spacious, state-of-the-art facilities, equipment and resources that will inspire curiosity and nourish brilliance. 

We can pursue these goals incrementally as we have for the past 60 years, or give the University a billion dollar boost to realize its change-making role in just one decade.

International Reach

TAU Aim:

To quickly and substantially upgrade TAU’s global positioning and ability to forge high-level programs with prominent overseas institutions.

Impact:

  • Will bolster the prestige of TAU and Israel as an academic destination and partner.
  • Will ramp up academic exchange between the donor’s home university and Israel, bringing recognition in his/her community and in Israel.
  • Will support the Israeli government’s goal of making Israel a magnet for outstanding international students.
  • Will help counter the BDS movement.

Current Statistics

  • 2,100 international students annually from over 100 countries
  • 30,000 international alumni worldwide
  • 17 master’s and 3 undergraduate degree programs taught in English
  • Cooperation agreements with over 280 institutions in 46 countries
  • €150 million in European research funding, supporting 144 projects
  • Ranks 4th among Europe’s research institutions for winning ERC Young Investigator grants

Latest Developments

  • TAU and Columbia University launched a dual BA degree in liberal arts – the first ever undergraduate partnership between an Ivy League institution and an Israeli university.
  • Through a $5 million donor-supported initiative, scientists from TAU, Stanford University and University of California, San Francisco (UCSF) have joined forces to research neurodegenerative and rare diseases.
  • TAU signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) with National University of Singapore for quantum science and technology research.
  • TAU’s international Cyber Week attracted over 8,000 participants from 80 countries. Now, we hope for the same success with AI Week.

Donor Opportunities:


New Paths to Discovery

TAU Aim:

To enable the very best researchers from widely differing fields to dream, question, explore and rethink our world ­– together. Interdisciplinary studies today are the bedrock for life-changing inventions tomorrow.

Impact:

  • Will support Israel and the Jewish people’s biggest strength – the mind.
  • Will deepen understanding of multi-dimensional & universal problems that require broad expertise and out-of-the-box thinking.
  • Will nurture Israel’s next generation of scientific risk-takers and thought leaders.
  • Will reinforce the centrality of the humanities and critical thinking in academia and beyond.

Current Statistics

  • 31 interdisciplinary schools
  • 400 advanced laboratories
  • 12,750 master’s and doctoral students – 45% of total student body
  • $220 million in external, competitive research grant funding annually
  • TAU ranks 1st in Israel among research universities according to the prestigious QS, Times and Taiwan rankings.

Latest Developments

  • TAU held the world’s first live international Twitter conference on biology from any angle, including the arts, in February 2020.
  • Due to the tremendous success of its Humanities in Engineering Program, the Mandel Foundation expanded it this year with a $2.5 million gift to include honors students from Exact Sciences and Life Sciences. 
  • TAU launched the Center for Quantum Science and Technology, bringing together 20 research groups from across the sciences and engineering.

Donor Opportunities


Real-World Impact

TAU Aim:

To ensure that R&D conducted on campus continues to be translated into real-world products and services benefiting Israel and the world.

What’s in it for donors?

  • Will secure the future of our children.
  • Will transform lab discoveries into cures, diagnostics, anti-pollution devices, renewable fuels, defense technologies, electronics and more.
  • Will support vital Israeli national priorities and help maintain the country’s global edge.
  • Will increase TAU and Israel’s practical contribution to universal crises such as disease, natural disasters, sustainability and security.
  • Will spin off companies and create jobs, thereby strengthening the national economy.

Current Statistics

  • 60 active start-up companies
  • Over 70 industrial partners
  • Ranks 1st in Israel for US patents (2018 NAI & IPO)
  • 8th among the top 10 schools globally for producing successful, VC-backed founders of companies (Pitchbook 2019)
  • The City of Tel Aviv ranks 6th globally for its startup ecosystem out of 150 cities (2019 Startup Genome)

Latest Developments

  • Seven of 12 Israeli inventions and companies cited by the Times of Israel as changing the world in the last decade originated with TAU professors and alumni. These include Waze, Iron Dome, SpaceIL moonshot, Mobileye and the first-ever 3D printed live heart.
  • TAU launched the $3.5 million Adama Center for Novel Delivery Systems in Crop Protection, donated by an Israeli agrochemical firm.
  • TAU’s BLAVATNIK CENTER for Drug Discovery won a government grant to develop a heart-repairing drug for cardiac patients together with Ichilov Hospital.
  • Fighting global warming! A TAU greenhouse gas-removing method will be developed jointly with a Michigan gas company under the US-Israel Binational Industrial Research and Development (BIRD) Energy program.

Donor Opportunities


Stronger Society

TAU Aim:

To strengthen TAU as Israel’s academic leader in social responsibility and Tikkun Olam (repairing the world), both at home and abroad.

Impact:

  • Will advance the basic Jewish value of tzedaka (charity).
  • Will directly benefit specific causes or groups that a donor passionately supports: children, at-risk youth, disabled, elderly, new immigrants, women, peace groups, etc.
  • Will pull underrepresented groups in Israel into the cycle of elite higher education, innovation and economic mobility.
  • Will instill in TAU students – Israel’s future leaders – active social commitment and a drive for social justice.

Current Statistics:

  • 1,350 students are partnering this year with over 150 organizations to conduct meaningful community projects.
  • The number of Israeli-Arab students rose from 2,300 in 2014 to over 3,400 in 2019 – a 50% rise in enrolment over five years.
  • Ethiopian-Israeli students at TAU rose by 300% since the mid-2000s.
  • Approximately 1,800 students with special needs are enrolled in units across the TAU campus.

Latest Developments:

  • Youth University moved into its own home at the Check Point Building.
  • The Steinhardt Museum welcomed 200,000 visitors in its initial year.
  • The city of Dimona and the Tamar Local Council (Ein Gedi) joined TAU’s “Academic Cities Program, integrating university-level online courses into their high school curriculum.
  • The $1 million Neubauer Fellowship Fund is providing 10 PhD fellowships per year to Israeli-Arabs in STEM fields.

Donor Opportunities

Continue reading

Scholarship Fund in memory of the late Walter Kastelan

AFTAU Scholarship Campaign

In memory of Walter Kastelan z”l

AFTAU Treasurer and TAU Governor

Tel Aviv University students from low-income groups are at risk of not completing their degrees due to financial difficulties.

 The AFTAU Scholarship Fund has been established in honour of Walter’s passion for education and dedication to Tel Aviv University.

Your generous support can make a world of difference in securing a
brighter future for a disadvantaged student.

Meet Our Students

“I owe who I am today and who I will be tomorrow to those who have believed in me and have invested their time, wisdom, care and support to inspire, transform and empower me as a rising changemaker. I want to give back on what was invested in me and to do so in whatever way possible.”

• • • Michelle Myambo

International B.A. Program in Liberal Arts

“My original plan was to study at Tel Aviv University but it wasn’t possible due to financial challenges. A TAU scholarship made it possible for me to pursue a law degree I have longed for, for several years… I couldn’t be more thankful. I am eager to join the human rights and housing clinics at our law faculty and help others in their fight for justice.”

• • • Melisa Poiron

Second-year law student, Buchmann Faculty of Law TAU

“I wish to take this opportunity to give my thanks to the wonderful team of Admas Program for Students of the Ethiopian Community. Every time a problem arises, I always receive a quick response, warm and supportive. I don’t take it for granted that in a big system such as the university, there is a program that truly sees you.”

• • • Menver Yosef

Third-year student, Department of Nursing

“I am a student at the Buchmann-Mehta School of Music for a double first degree of both vocal and musicology … After high school, I decided I should keep developing in the field of music by having a B.Mus from university. I highly thank you for this generous donation, which helps me a lot financially, especially in this challenging period of the COVID-19 pandemic.”

• • • Ishay Ravina

Buchmann-Mehta School of Music

Your valuable contribution will help those who need it most

Please make your tax-deductible donation here

or call (03) 9296 2066

Continue reading

Order Cards

Order your personal Holiday E-cards here:

Just fill out the form and we will send a customised Holiday E-Card to your favourite recipient.

If you wish to send multiple cards please contact us directly
(phone or email in the box on the bottom of the page)

Option 1: E-card #1

Option 2: E-card #2

Option 3: E-card #3

MORE INFO?

If you need more info
we kindly ask you to contact us

  • by Phone:  +61 433614222 or
  • Email: office@aftau.asn.au

[give_form id=”42845″]

Study at TAU

Study at TAU


Ready to embark on the journey of a lifetime in a city where ancient history meets cutting-edge innovation?

TAU International offers English-taught programs that give you access to the best of TAU’s top-tier academics and provides close connections to institutions and companies in Israel and worldwide. You’ll be able to enjoy all of this in the heart of Tel Aviv, the Mediterranean city that never stops.


Why TAU?

Tel Aviv University (TAU) is Israel’s largest and most comprehensive institution of higher learning; it is home to over 30,000 students studying in 9 faculties and over 125 schools and departments across the spectrum of sciences, humanities and the arts.

Situated in Tel Aviv, Israel’s cultural, financial and technological capital, TAU shares the city’s unshakable spirit of openness and innovation – and boasts a campus life as dynamic and pluralistic as the metropolis itself. Tel Aviv the city and Tel Aviv the university are one and the same – a thriving Mediterranean center of diversity and discovery.

TAU International


Every year, Tel Aviv University hosts thousands of international students studying in English through Tel Aviv University International (TAUi) School.

The school provides students with the choice of more than 60 academic programs that range from a semester, summer or year abroad to full degrees at the Bachelor’s and Master’s levels as well as PhD and Post-Doctoral programs. All these programs are designed specifically for international students by TAUi.


Programs


TAU International programs are academically rigorous and culturally inspiring.

Consistently ranked in the top 20 in the world in terms of scientific citations and among the top 100 universities internationally, Tel Aviv University is also Israel’s first choice for students, and its graduates are the most sought after by Israeli companies. Global in outlook and impact, TAU advances teaching and research that break down the walls between disciplines, striving to address the twenty-first century’s most pressing challenges through bold, interdisciplinary solutions.

Study Abroad

Study abroad at TAU is a transformative experience in the perfect city for international students! Join us for a semester or a year here, in the cultural and economic heart of Israel. Study alongside students from all over the world, and take fascinating courses on topics from across TAU’s academic faculties.

A full program of trips and cultural events will give you the chance to explore all Israel has to offer, from the Galilee to the Negev and the Dead Sea to the Mediterranean. In your free time, the vibrant city of Tel Aviv, with its rich cultural life, gorgeous beaches, and exciting nightlife, will be the backdrop for memories you’ll cherish for years to come.

Read more


Short Term Programs

Join us in Tel Aviv for the summer of your life! Learn about hot topics in Israel today – Cyber Security, Entrepreneurship, Middle East and Conflict Studies, Jewish Peoplehood and more – from TAU’s world-renowned faculty. Perfect your Hebrew, Arabic, or Yiddish.

Explore the country alongside our enthusiastic Student Life Team on our academic programs. Advanced undergraduates and graduate students can delve into one of four exciting subject areas in the specialized programs – Smart Cities, Food Safety & Security, National Security Challenges in the Middle East, or Epidemiology and Preventative Medicine.

A full schedule of social and cultural activities complements each program, giving you the chance to get to know your classmates from all over the world.

Read more


Undergraduate Degrees

Our international bachelor’s degree programs combine world-renowned academics with mind-opening cultural experiences – all in a welcoming, multicultural environment.

These programs provide you with a strong academic foundation in the first year and allow you to specialize towards the end of the program for a degree tailor-made to your interests. In the classroom, you’ll learn from professors and researchers with years of experience teaching and debate issues with other talented, motivated students from around the world.

Read more


Graduate Degree Programs

Delve deeper into your area of interest through one of our 15 international master’s programs.

Each program combines a rigorous core curriculum with a diverse offering of electives, allowing you to tailor your studies to your own interests while gaining advanced knowledge in your chosen field.

Learning takes place both inside and outside the classroom, with regular site visits, guest lectures, and excursions designed to give you access to the cutting edge of research and industry.

Read more


Doctoral Programs Overview

As a PhD student at TAU, you will be joining a highly diverse community of excellent and committed scientists from around the world. This is an opportunity to be a part of top notch research led by internationally renowned scientists who have made significant contributions to the advancement of knowledge in fields as diverse as particle physics, cell biology, biotechnology, genetics, fiber optics, the humanities, arts and social sciences.

The duration of the PhD program is generally five years from the date of registration until the thesis submission date. Students who completed their undergraduate studies with distinction may apply for the direct course of studies towards the PhD degree.

Read more


Activities, Sport, Campus Life, Housing

Welcome to Tel Aviv University!

TAU International is home to more than 2,500 students per year coming from all corners of the world. Together, they create a warm international community.

Whether you are looking for the suitable program to apply for, you are already accepted or you are a current student at TAU, we are happy to provide you of any information that you require.

You can also contact our International office for any additional questions.

Read more


Scholarships

Students who have been accepted by TAU for an exchange program but who have not yet commenced their studies are eligible to apply for scholarship support from AFTAU to be used for accommodation expenses up to a maximum of $2000. AFTAU exchange scholarship applications will be granted at the discretion of AFTAU.

  1. Scholarship support for students undertaking fee-paying courses at TAU – students wishing to attend or have been accepted for full fee paying courses at TAU, are eligible to apply for scholarship support. The support varies based on the duration of the course and its fees and will be assessed on an individual basis.
  2. Exchange Student Assistance –  for students enrolled at Australian universities undertaking exchange semesters at TAU.

[more-vertical]

For information regarding AFTAU Scholarships please contact us

All academic units & programs @ TAU

learn more …

Visit Tel Aviv University in a virtual campus tour

Continue reading

Home

  • AFTAU Scholarship Campaign In memory of Walter Kastelan z”l

  • Online Events

    Join us for interesting webinars from TAU Friends around the world

  • Student Scholarship at Kantor Center TAU

  • Study @ TAU

    Ready to embark on the journey of your lifetime?

Our Mission

Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University

Tel Aviv University is an exceptional, world-class, multi-disciplinary university. It’s driving objective is the pursuit of the next big idea, the next challenge, the next mystery that will advance human knowledge and improve all of our lives.

The role of the Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University (AFTAU) is to serve as a dynamic bridge between two inspired communities — Australian and Israeli.

AFTAU is a group committed to the nurturing of higher education, as well as the development of some of Israel’s best minds.  For over four decades we have enthusiastically pursued the advancement of TAU in the world by raising money, awareness and influence.

In this way we can support Tel Aviv University’s vital role in changing lives that change the world.

Federal AFTAU

A Federal AFTAU body has been established to unify and co-ordinate all Australian states that represent Tel Aviv University – currently Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia. We have active AFTAU operations and committees located in Melbourne, Sydney and Perth.

Australian AFTAU manages liaison with TAU through one central point, co-ordinates events, visits to and from Tel Aviv University and overall philanthropic efforts and initiatives.

Support us!

Who is building Israel’s future? YOU ARE…

by supporting the next generation of students at
Tel Aviv University!

Every contribution to this Campaign will go towards full or partial scholarships for talented students at undergraduate and postgraduate levels.

It’s often said that Israel’s greatest natural resource is the brain-power of its people — but the skills needed for leadership don’t just happen. They are carefully shaped and nourished by a first-rate education.

That’s why TAU graduates and faculty can be found at the helm of Israel’s leading companies, in the top echelons of public service, and on the cutting edge of science and technology.

And why your contribution today will have such an important impact on tomorrow, helping to forge the leaders of the next generation.

IN THE MEDIA

  • TAU-IDF establish air and space power center

    Jerusalem Post

    Read more

  • Six Tel Aviv University researchers receive ERC grants

    JerusalemPost

    Read more

  • AI technology helps identify patients at risk from sepsis

    Israel 21c

    Read more

  • TAU launches radiation shielding tech into space for further testing

    Jerusalem Post

    Read more

LATEST VIDEOS

NEWSROOM

Subscribe to our NEWSLETTER

AFTAU ON FACEBOOK

Continue reading

About Us

Welcome to the Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University!

The role of the Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University (AFTAU) is to serve as a dynamic bridge between two inspired communities — Australian and Israeli.

AFTAU is a group committed to the nurturing of higher education, as well as the development of some of Israel’s best minds.  For over four decades we have enthusiastically pursued the advancement of TAU in the world by raising money, awareness and influence.

In this way we can support Tel Aviv University’s vital role in changing lives that change the world.


What does AFTAU do?

Throughout the year and country, we offer a stimulating variety of cultural, social and educational activities: special briefings, international conferences, intimate get-togethers and more formal events.  As an Australian Friend, you have access to some of the best leaders and thinkers from all over the world.

As part of a global network of Friends’ associations, what we do includes:

      • Raising awareness by publicising the University’s achievements and advancements in research, technology, humanities and innovation;

      • Facilitating and strengthening academic and research partnerships, co-operation and collaborative ties with a variety of academic and scientific institutions in Australia and Israel;

      • Creating scholarships to support learning and research, cultivate student and faculty exchanges and recruit Australian students to participate in the TAU International Program;

      • Development and signing of new research collaboration agreements with Australian businesses and Tel Aviv University;

      • Raising critical funds for the University to assist its educational and research goals and long-term development plans;

      • Adding value to the local Australian Friends communities.

AFTAU’s activities support a large variety of projects at TAU

Traditionally, we have provided scholarships for financially underprivileged Israeli students from all backgrounds, including new immigrants and IDF Reservists.

We still do, but our activities have spread to encompass:

  • Australian students looking to study in Israel.
  • Direct support of research, both within TAU as well as collaborative research between TAU and Universities here. The AFTAM program with Monash University, was the first such endeavour.
  • Purchases of new laboratory equipment at TAU such as mass spectrometers.
  • Contributions towards capital projects.

AFTAU is a dynamic organisation which:

  • Represents Tel Aviv University (TAU) here in Australia.

  • Is involved in the promotion and increasing public awareness of TAU.

  • Promotes increasing liaison and cooperation, by way of education and cooperative research and scientific and cultural exchange between TAU and Australian Universities and other educational institutions, Government, and private industry.

  • Raises funds for TAU.

TAU Publications

  • 2021

  • 2020

  • 2019

  • 2018

  • 2017

Federal AFTAU

CLIVE DONNER – Chairman Australian AFTAU Pty Ltd and President of Western Australia Chapter

JENNY HILLMAN – Director Australian AFTAU Pty Ltd and President of New South Wales Chapter

ROSIE POTAZNIK – Director Australian AFTAU Pty Ltd and President of Victoria Chapter

DAVID SOLOMON – Chief Executive Officer

David brings a diverse background to the role of CEO for Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University.

He feels a tremendous alignment with the Tel Aviv University objectives of pursuing the next big idea, the next challenge, the next mystery that will advance human knowledge and improve all of our lives. And equally, helping to serve as a dynamic bridge between two inspired communities — Australian and Israeli.

From a business perspective he is a start-up strategist with experience in roles covering directorship, business management, strategic and operational consulting, business coaching, mentoring, leadership, executive search and not-for profits. This includes 15 years consulting & coaching to entrepreneurs and corporates and launching a number of successful start-ups. Prior experience in international executive search and running a Human Resources outsourcing business.

The last 4 years have been focussed primarily in the not-for-profit sector with a particular specialisation in philanthropy. Relevant career roles include:

  • Australian Red Cross Society – National Philanthropy Executive
  • Jewish House Limited – Organisational Development Lead
  • Solu Plus / Quiddity – Higher Purpose Business Specialist / Business Performance Strategist
  • Offsite Human Resources – Joint Managing Director
  • TASA International – Partner with global executive search firm
  • Australia-Israel Chamber of Commerce – 13 years on the Board, including 2 years as President and 2 years as Vice-President.

Our Chapters

Victoria

Tok Corporate Centre, Level 1,
459 Toorak Road, Toorak VIC 3142
Phone: +61 3 9296 2065
Email: office@aftau.asn.au

New South Wales

P.O. Box 4044, Maroubra South,
NSW 2035
Phone: +61 418 465 556
Email: davidsolomon@aftau.org.au

Western Australia

P O Box 36, Claremont, WA  6010
Phone: :+61 411 223 550
Email: clivedonner@thelinqgroup.com

Leadership & Team:


  • VICTORIA CHAPTER

    • Rosie Potaznik (PRESIDENT)
      Rosie Potaznik (PRESIDENT)

      Rosie Potaznik attended the inauguration for the Buchmann Faculty of Law 25 years ago which was particularly special as her grandparents Eliezer and Chaya Buchmann, who lost their lives in the Holocaust were memorialised with a magnificent plaque at the entrance.

      She was the keynote speaker at the event. This honour gave Rosie the incentive to attend the Board of Governors meeting from 1994 and her passionate involvement with Australian friends of Tel Aviv University followed. She was elected as a member of the Board of Governors at Tel Aviv University in May 2010.

      Rosie was educated at Mount Scopus College. She studied Science and Psychology (Honours) and graduated from the University of Melbourne with a Bachelor of Social Work in 1977. Rosie worked as a psychiatric social worker at the Royal Children’s Hospital, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioural Science in Melbourne. In July 1982 she delivered a paper on the Australian Perspective to Adoption at the International Child Psychiatry Conference in Dublin.

      In 1983, Rosie wrote and published a book ‘Understanding Adoption ‘. The laws had changed at that time and the book was the first to explore adoptees’ search for their biological parents.

      In 2006 Rosie Potaznik became a graduate of the inaugural Experience Bank Program, an initiative in community leadership. Her communal experience lead to her voluntary involvement with the Jewish National Fund of Victoria which spanned over 14 years, during which she was Vice President for 8 years. Rosie’s highlight was organising walking tours and programs in the Negev and the North Galilee which focussed on water and environmental issues.

    • Roger Mendelson (DEPUTY PRESIDENT)
      Roger Mendelson (DEPUTY PRESIDENT)

      Roger is married to Sue, has 3 adult children and 5 young grandchildren.

      He was educated at Wesley and Monash University, became a lawyer, worked in Oxford for 3 years, been a commercial partner in a Melbourne law firm and established Prushka Fast Debt Recovery in 1977, which he is CEO of as well as principal of Mendelsons Lawyers . He was on the board of TBI for 1 year and then became president for 3 years. He was a vice president of Progressive Judaism Victoria and ultimately president of Union for Progressive Judaism for 4 years. He has been chair of Progressive Jewish Cultural Fund for 5 years.

      Roger joined the executive of AFTAU and is now Deputy President

    • Dr. Harry Perelberg (VICE PRESIDENT)
      Dr. Harry Perelberg (VICE PRESIDENT)

      Harry is a GP with a long standing commitment to the causes of TAU and

      is currently Vice President of AFTAU. He has been involved with Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University for 25 years and his father before him. He was President of AFTAU from 1999 -2001.

    • Marshall Segan (TREASURER)
      Marshall Segan (TREASURER)

      Marshall has developed a wide range of business and organisational skills dating back to his days as a Sports administrator and junior state championship coach for the Nunawading Spectres a founding club of the Australian National Basketball League.

      He currently focuses on Property Investment & management and assists SME businesses with a range of strategic planning and succession issues.  He describes some of his interests as “ business strategist”. 

      Marshall enjoys his role assisting the President and Board for the Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University.

    • Alex Bahar-Fuchs, PhD
      Alex Bahar-Fuchs, PhD

      Alex is a researcher and clinical neuropsychologist specialising in the field of cognitive ageing, and the co-leader of the CITE research group in the Department of Psychiatry, the University of Melbourne. His earlier research focused on early detection of cognitive decline and dementia, and over the past decade mainly on the development and evaluation of non-pharmacological interventions aimed at primary and secondary prevention of cognitive decline and dementia.

      Alex’s research contributions have been recognised in the form of several awards, including a Churchill Fellowship, Alzheimer’s Australia Fellowship, and two consecutive Fellowships from the National Health and Medical Research Council. In January 2017, Alex Joined the Academic Unit for Psychiatry of Old Age at the University of Melbourne and he continues working as a clinician in private practice. 

       

    • Keith Beville
      Keith Beville

      Keith graduated with a Bachelor of Commerce from The University of Melbourne in 1956. He served part time in the Australian Citizen Military Forces for ten years retiring with the rank of Captain. Keith joined the family retail business in 1957, and became director in 1961. After forty years as CEO he retired in 2014. In 1955 Keith was instrumental in founding the young leadership groups at the  United Israel Appeal (Keren Hayesod) Victoria and became a key member of the Executive. In the 1950’s and 1960’s Keith served as a district JNF Blue Box chairman. He was also Treasurer of the Victorian Jewish Board of Deputies during Isi Leibler’s presidency. Keith was elected as Chairman of UIA Victoria in 1973 and in 1980 he became President.

      Keith was elected a Governor of the Jewish Agency in 1982 where he held portfolios of chairman of the budget and finance committee for the Youth Aliya and the Communications committee.  During the late Ron Krongold’s term as President of Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University Keith and Deirdre became regular contributors and provided their home for various functions. Keith worked alongside Meir Buber at the UIA during his leadership.

      Keith is currently involved in the leadership of the Australian Israel Jewish Affairs Council (AIJAC) lead by Marc Leibler and Colin Rubinstein.

    • Vann Fisher
      Vann Fisher

      Vann graduated from Monash University with a Bachelor of economics(1972) and Bachelor of Law (1974). He is a Member of the Law Institute of Victoria.

      Vann has over 40 years experience providing legal and consulting/strategic advice and support to corporates, private clients and high net worth families and individuals. Vann founded Wall Street Consulting Pty Ltd in 2000. Wall Street Consulting Pty Ltd provides strategic and directional advices to private and corporate clients.

      Vann founded the Bowery Capital Group in 2019. He delivers to Bowery Capital oversight of legal, compliance, risk management and governance requirements and is also a member of the Bowery Capital Investment Committee. Vann in addition acts as a Director of various companies (representing his own and client interests) engaged in real estate and general investments.

    • Ros Kushinsky
      Ros Kushinsky

      Ros’s parents, Adam (zl) and Ida (zl) Frydman, Holocaust survivors, had a passion for education and Israel.  Their encouragement and support helped Ros achieve a long career in science, in several disciplines. Adam’s long time tendencies to volunteer onto Committees led him and Ida to be part of the original group of interested and dedicated people who set up the Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University. Adam became formally a Committee member and later an External Governor of TAU, Ida was on the Committee ‘by marriage’ and their involvement lasted until her father passed away in 2009.  Apart from Committee business, raised funds for specific projects such as scholarships, as well as encouraging and securing large donations towards buildings, and hosting TAU emissaries to Melbourne.

      After the AFTAU Oration in Honour of her parents was held in April 2013, Ros was delighted to be asked to join the Committee and later was extremely honoured and humbled to be nominated for, and accepted to, the TAU External Board of Governors, thus continuing her Parents’ legacy with the University.

      Attending the Board of Governors Meetings and the associated meetings of the Student Welfare, the Building and Maintenance, and the Finance Committees, has given Ros an insight into many of the vast achievements and complexity of this large and vibrant University, its faculty and its students and to contribute to the discussions in these Committees. Even during the time of COVID-19, Zoom meetings of these and other Committees have occurred.

      Ros has been particularly moved by meeting with undergraduate students of TAU,  who have been helped by grants from scholarship funds raised by AFTAU over the years, and by hearing about the many innovative programs, conducted by TAU to support students from all sectors of the Israeli population to succeed in their studies and to take part in social contributions to Israeli society, during their study.

      Ros’s involvement in the AFTAU Committee, now so ably led by our President Rosie Potaznik, has helped her to contribute to fundraising for and promoting the University in Australia, as well as participating more directly in the University itself.  She hopes to be able to continue doing so for many years to come.

    • Daniel Leighton
      Daniel Leighton

      Daniel brings broad experience from the government and community sectors. Currently an executive in a Commonwealth government agency, he has worked in multiple community support organisations including seven years as a manager and General Manager with Jewish Care. Daniel is passionate about the impact of community organisations and has volunteered with many organisations including serving on the board of the Melbourne Hebrew Congregation and as the chair of the Lord Mayors Charitable Foundation. He and his wife Fiona have two children and a sometimes well-behaved labradoodle. 

       

    • Marcelo Maghidman
      Marcelo Maghidman

      Marcelo is currently MSW course coordinator, unit co-coordinator, lecturer and researcher in the Social Work Department, Faculty of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences at Monash University.

      Marcelo has been an academic, consultant and counsellor for over 20 years. His Master Dissertation has been awarded a grant and published in Brazil. Marcelo has 5 other books published in the fields of Philosophy and Education, and also has produced a video-documentary on Education. Marcelo runs a successful private practice for more than two decades dedicated to mental health, existential/career counselling, and family issues. Marcelo holds special interest in ageing, drug and alcohol, and counselling skills education particularly through simulations.

      Prior to his position at Monash University, he worked at Monash Health Drug & Alcohol service (SECADA) and NEAMI National Youth Residential Services. Marcelo is a volunteer in the aged care sector for over 25 years. Prior to his arrival to Australia, Marcelo has served as Vice-President of Brazilian Friends of TAU and one of its executive board members for a number of years.

    • Tami Olsha
      Tami Olsha

      Tami joined the AFTAU committee as secretary in the early 80’s. Tami and Rick’s home was the official “office” of the Friends of the Tel Aviv University, and she was involved in interesting lectures, wonderful events, and many highlights.

      Tami always looked forward to attending the Annual Board of Governors meetings held in Israel where one saw the great developments at the TAU Campus, and met with the students and astounding researchers at the University. Her fondest memories are attending the presentation ceremonies of the Honorary Doctorate to her dear friends Ron Krongold z”l and Alan Selwyn z”l and many others. It was a privilege to be in the company of some of the world’s greatest minds and to attend spectacular performances and lectures, particularly the recipients of the Dan David Prize.

    • Marcia Pinskier
      Marcia Pinskier

      Marcia Pinskier is a Doctoral Candidate at Monash University, researching Child Sexual Abuse in the Jewish community and communal leadership.

      She has an extensive history of leadership and governance within the Not for Profit Sector.  

      Marcia has undertaken roles including as a Victorian Multicultural Commissioner,  liaison to the Victorian Police Multicultural Advisory Unit, Director of Jewish Care Victoria and NCJWA, and as President at Caulfield North Primary School. She believes in service to the community and has a passion for ethical, quality leadership.  She expresses this through ongoing support for numerous community boards and mentoring young women into leadership positions.

      Marcia has been the recipient of an award for Good Governance and Accountability in Non-Profit and Social Enterprises from Monash University, along with a range of further acknowledgements for leadership and community contributions.

      Marcia is currently looking forward with much anticipation to the opportunity to contribute to the Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University in Australia.

       

    • Gabor Ujvari
      Gabor Ujvari

      Gabor has over four decades of experience in electrical, electronic and telecommunication systems as a Test Engineer and Sales & Marketing Engineer.
      He worked for major corporations in Sweden and Australia and conducted business on behalf of NEC Corporation in the Australia - Pacific region, in Africa and Asia. Currently Gabor markets electronic components and modules on behalf of QuadRep Marketing (S) Pte Ltd in Australia and New Zealand with a local company QuadRep Technology Australia.

       

       

    • PATRONS (click to view)
      • Marc Besen AC
      • Lady Anna Cowan AM
      • Mark Leibler AC
    • PAST PRESIDENTS (click to view)
      • Isaac Roseby z”l
      • The Hon. Walter Jona AM z”l
      • The Hon. Howard Nathan QC
      • Abe Monester QC
      • Dr. Harry Perelberg
      • Ron Krongold z”l
      • Vivien Zimmet
      • Dr. Victor Wayne
    • René Spungin (MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS MANAGER)
    • Eva Landy (OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR)
  • NEW SOUTH WALES CHAPTER

    • Jenny Hillman (PRESIDENT)

      Jenny Hilman was appointed as President of Australian Friends of Tel Aviv University NSW in December 2018 having spent 5 years involved on the executive committee.

      After graduating with a BA from Sydney University, Jenny was headhunted by Clive Evatt at Hogarth Gallery , leading to her active involvement in the Arts and successful career in various businesses.

      Jenny established a manufacturing business, once sold, led to a career in Investment Banking and  the opportunity to join Ipoh Gardens & OSW in a joint venture. This spanned a twelve year period and saw her participation in many aspects of construction and fit out of World Square, Sydney.

      Jenny and her business partner worked for many years with the key developers in Sydney, including Harry Triguboff , Director of Meriton amongst others.

      During this time Jenny was also invited to curate the Shalom Gamarada annual art exhibition which raised funds for Indigenous student scholarships to study at UNSW. She visited remote communities selecting artworks each year which were sold to benefit the Indigenous communities as well as The Shalom Gamarada Scholarship Fund. Currently there are up to 30 Indigenous students studying Medicine and other degrees at UNSW. This is an enormous effort by the Sydney Jewish community to help make a difference to Indigenous outcomes.

      Jenny was also invited to join the Boards of The Blake Prize (for spiritual art) established by a Jewish benefactor, and The State Zionist Council which supports Jewish students visiting Israel as well as holding important communal functions such as Yom Ha'atzmaut and Yom Hazikaron. 

      Jenny’s involvement with AFTAU NSW represents her ongoing commitment to Israel and her passion to involve the Sydney Jewish community in supporting this great institution.

      Phone: +61 410 648 859

    • Executive Members

      David Dinte
      Warren Kaplan
      Yosi Tal
      Harold Werksman
      Andrew Whitten

  • WESTERN AUSTRALIA CHAPTER

    • Clive Donner (PRESIDENT)

      Education: B Com (University of Natal South Africa 1979)

      Business Interests and career:

      Investment Banking and Private Equity career spanning 40 years in Australia and offshore.

      LinQ Group 2005-Current  

      LinQ Group is Clive's privately owned business. Key activities include:

      • Private Equity;
      • Investment banking;
      • Property development;
      • Tech advisory and principle investing

      Founded, managed and built 2 private equity vehicles: Golden Arrow Funds in 1997 (7-year closed end fund); LinQ Resources Fund in 2005 (Listed fund on ASX); Subsequently sold out his Private Equity interests in 2013 to Chinese buyers.
      Co-founded 2 Property Development funds in 2015/2016 consisting of the development and sale of 2 residential apartment buildings (total of 250 apartments) in Australia. 

       NM Rothschild & Sons (Australia) 1990-2004

      Director of various Rothschild entities including: Executive Director of the main Rothschild Australian Group entity - NM Rothschild & Sons (Australia) Limited;
      Executive Director of various Rothschild Australia Private Equity companies;
      Head of Rothschilds debt financing business in in Western Australia;
      Founded and ran Rothschild Australia’s first Private Equity Fund in the mining sector;
      Responsible for Perth Office.

       Citibank South Africa and Citibank Australia 1980-1989

      Responsible for building the debt financing business in Citibank’s offices in Johannesburg and Perth. 

      Relevant Philanthropy and Jewish interests 

      • Past Director of Perth Hebrew Congregation - main Orthodox Synagogue in Perth;
      • United Israel Appeal Board of Governors and Major Donor since 2006;
      • Newly elected President of Friends of Tel Aviv University (AFTAU) chapter in Western Australia and the inaugural establishment of this new Chapter in 2018 with primary focus on:
      • raising awareness of Tel Aviv University (TAU) to both Jewish and non-Jewish audiences and hosting various Israeli business leaders in Perth;
      • sourcing donations and student scholarships for TAU;
      • sourcing corporate partnerships to collaborate with TAU on areas of interest; 
      • Building and expanding academic collaboration with local universities and TAU;
      • Finance committee membership for Maurice Zeffert (Inc) old age home in 2018
      • Board of Governors of AFTAU since 2019
      • Founded the formation of the Federal AFTAU entity: Australian AFTAU Pty Ltd in 2020

      Phone: +61411223550

      Email: clivedonner@thelinQgroup.com

      Web address: www.thelinQgroup.com

    • Executive Members

      Melanie Greenfeld
      Peter Leedman
      Geoff Morris

TAU Board of Governors


  • Marc Besen, AC Hon.PhD. (TAU)

  • Keith Beville

  • Joseph Brender, AO

  • David Dinte

  • Clive Donner

  • John Gandel, AC Hon.PhD. (TAU)

  • Jenny Hillman

  • Roslyn Kushinsky

  • John Landerer, AM, CBE

  • Dr. Gustav Lehrer, AM

  • Mark Leibler, AC

  • Sir Frank Lowy, AC

  • Dr. Harry Perelberg

  • Rosie Potaznik

  • Evi Selwyn

  • Dr. Victor Wayne

  • Mr Andrew Whitten

  • Vivien Zimmet

  • Professor Paul Zimmet Hon.PhD. (TAU)

Honorary Governors


  • Gad Ben-Meir

  • Adele Justin

  • The Hon. Howard Nathan

  • Abe Monester, QC


[more-vertical]

More info?

Continue reading

Victoria

Tok Corporate Centre, Level 1,
459 Toorak Road, Toorak VIC 3142
Phone: +61 3 9296 2065
Email: office@aftau.asn.au

New South Wales

P.O. Box 4044, Maroubra South,
NSW 2035
Phone: +61 418 465 556
Email: davidsolomon@aftau.org.au

Western Australia

P O Box 36, Claremont,
WA  6010
Phone: :+61 411 223 550
Email: clivedonner@thelinqgroup.com